TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2024                                  
                                   
MENS SECOND ROUND
 
                                   
STRAGGLERS (3)                 STAVERTON FLYERS (2)                
SIMON BELCHER 6 3 3 8 9 2   31 DARREN JOHNSON 5 5 9 6 7 6   38
Going into the 3rd hand Darren was 7 pins ahead.    Simon pulled back 2 pins in the 4th hand so now just 5 pins down on the game.    Simon scored 9 and Darren 7 so Darren now just 3 pins ahead going into the last hand.    Simon scored just 2 and Darren 6 so Darren through to the third round.
                                   
TABARDS (1)                 CANNONBALLS (1)                
PETE SHEPPARD 6 0 1 2 0 6   15 GEORGE FINCH 2 8 6 8 5 7   36
Going into the second half George was 9 pins to the good.    Pete just could not find his touch tonight and was going into the last hand 20 pins down and an impossible task.    Pete scored l6 in the last but bowed out of the competition for this year.
                                 
STAVERTON FLYERS (5)                 TEMPERANCE 12 (1)                
STEVE SHERWOOD 8 14 4 5 4 9   44 TOM WILLIAMS 9 3 7 4 0 6   29
Steve stepped up in the second hand and floored a 14 spare to give him a 10 pin lead into the 3rd hand.   Tom pulled back 3 pins in the 3rd hand but still 7 pins down on the game.   Going into the last hand Steve was 12 pins ahead.     Steve finished with 44 to Tom's 29
                                   
FLOWERS ORIGINAL (3)                 SWAN A (2)                
TOM HAYWARD 8 0 8 4 1 6   27 PHIL DEAN 8 1 4 0 1 5   19
Tom took a 7 pin lead into the 5th hand.        Tom continued to pull pins and was through to the next round.
 
OLD GOLDS (1)                 GOLDEN MILLER (2)                
PAUL WOODS 0 9 7 7 7 0   30 STEWART WILSDON 3 7 1 9 5 7   32
Going into the second half Stewart was 5 pins down on the game.   Stewart found his touch in the 4th hand but still 3 pins down on the game.    Paul failed to score in the last hand giving Stewart a chance to step in and this he did finishing with 32 to Paul's 30
                                   
GLOBETROTTERS (3)                 SARACENS C (1)                
DOUG BOTT 1 0 2 4 0 8   15 MARK GRIFFIN 6 7 7 9 6 9   44
Mark continued to skittle well and was going into the 4th hand 22 pins ahead.   Doug could not find his touch tonight and was going into the last hand 28 pins down.     Doug finished with an 8 but bowed out for this year and Mark through to round 2 with 44 and top score of the night.
                                   
WHADDONN OLD BOYS (1)                 HATHERLEY & REDDINGS CC (1)                
KEVIN SUTHERLAND 1 14 4 4 0 5   28 MICK GORICK 7 7 6 5 7 6   38
Kevin stepped up in the second hand and floored a 14 spare to give him a 1 pin lead into the 3rd hand as just 1 scored in the 1st hand.   Kevin scored 4 and Mick scored 6 to give him a 1 pin lead into the second half.   Kevin scored 4 and Mick 5 so Mick now 2 pins ahead going into the 5th hand.   Kevin failed to score in the 5th hand and Mick scored 7 so Mick now 9 pins ahead ;going into the last hand Mick pulled another pin in the last hand and through to the next round with 38 to 28
                                   
FOX & HOUNDS (3)                 WHADDON SPORTS (1)                
STEVE BENBOW 0 6 4 7 7 6   30 MIKE BOOTH 6 1 5 8 8 6   34
After two hands just 1 pin between them with Mike being the one ahead.   Mike pulled another pin in the 3rd hand so now two pins ahead into the second half.   Going into the last hand Mike was 4 pins ahead on the game.   Both players scored 6 so Mike through to round 3
                                   
                                   
B/C OUTCASTS (1)                 KNOT'ERES (3)                
GEOFF GAMBLE 0 6 3 4 4 8   25 MARK COX 9 5 2 8 6 8   38
Going into the fourth hand Mark had a 7 pin lead.   Geoff definitely lost his mojo tonight and was going into the last hand 13 pins down and an impossible task ahead.   Geoff started to play in the last hand but all too late for tonight and bowed out for this year to Mark
                                   
B/C OUTCASTS (3)                 SWAN A (5)                
DAVE EAST 8 9 0 7 7 8   39 SIMON BRICE 0 1 7 6 2 5   21
Simon struggled in his first two hands going 16 pins down into the third hand.   Dave failed to score in the 3rd hand giving Simon a chance to pull pins - this he did scoring 7 so now just 9 pins down going into the 4th hand.    Going into the last hand Dave was 15 pins to the good.    Dave continued to pull pins and was through to round 3.
                                 
BLACK ABBOTTS (1)                 JOLLY CREW (3)                
PHIL WARNER 3 7 7 4 4 7   32 HARRISON SMITH 8 8 5 8 7 7   43
Goin into the second half Harrison was 4 pins ahead.   Into the last hand Harrison was 11 pin ahead   Harrison continued to play well and finished with 43 to Phil's 32.
                                   
2022 CHAMPION WALKOVER                          
FINLEY RAY  5 1 8 6 6 8   34                  
                                   
                                   
                                   
 
                                   
CASTAWAYS (1)                 PINK PANTHERS (4)                
MICHELLE BAILEY 5 5 5 8 0 0   23 CHRISTINE POOLE 0 0 8 0 1 6   15
Christine struggled to find her form in the first two hands and was going into the second half 7 pins down on the game.    Michelle failed to score in the 5th giving Christine a chance to pull pins but unfortunately she only scored 1 so 14 pins down going into the last hand.     Michelle failed to score and Christine scored 6 but not enough for tonight and Michelle through to round 2.
 
MERRYMAIDS (1)                 SMITHS BEES (2)                
ANGIE HALL 6 5 5 0 0 6   22 TARA WOOD 0 0 7 5 0 3   15
Angie went into the second half 9 pins ahead.   Tara pulled back 5 pins in the 4th hand so now only 4 pins down.   Angie failed to score again in the 5th hand giving Tara an opening unfortunately Tara also failed to score.     Angie scored 6 and Tara l3 so Angie through with 22 to 15
                                   
                                   
                                   
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE NIGHT     44   MARK GRIFFIN  -  SARACENS C                
      44   STEVE SHERWOOD  -  STAVERTON FLYERS                
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE COMPEITION                                
MEN     56   STEVEN WALKER   -   BLACK ABBOTTS                
LADIES     38   CASSIE HALL  -  RAVIN BANSHEES