Cheltenham Skittles League - Divisional Champions (men) since 1938/39                                  
                                           
Season   Premier A Premier B Div 1 Div 2 Div 3 Div 4 Div 5 Div 6 Div 7 Div 8 Div 9 Div 10 Div 11 Div 12 Div 13 Div 14 Div 15 Div 16 Div 17 Season    
1938 - 39     Sydney                                 1938 - 39 1
1939 - 40     New Inn C/K                                 1939 - 40 1
(1940 - 1947)     (League suspended 8 yrs)                                 (1940 - 1947) 1
1948 - 49     New Inn CK / Old Anchor                                 1948 - 49 1
1949 - 50     Old Anchor A Wheatsheaf London Inn B Sydney                           1949 - 50 4
1950 - 51     Old Anchor A Greyhound A Sydney Talbot                           1950 - 51 4
1951 - 52     Old Anchor A Sydney Talbot A Sherborne Outlaws A Duke of Sussex                       1951 - 52 6
1952 - 53     Greyhound A Talbot A Traction Co Outlaws A United Services B Sydney B                       1952 - 53 6
1953 - 54     Greyhound A Wytonians Tivoli A Princes Plume Sydney B Cleeve Rangers                       1953 - 54 6
1954 - 55     Greyhound A Tivoli A Old Anchor B Nomads Outlaws B Casuals Telehoist B                     1954 - 55 7
1955 - 56     Old Anchor A Outlaws A Sydney B Crown & Harp A Cleeve Rangers Cleevonians Bards                     1955 - 56 7
1956 - 57     Old Anchor A Sydney B Gas Staff Pheasant A Merryfellow A Bards Midland B Victory Club D                   1956 - 57 8
1957 - 58     Old Anchor A Crown & Harp A Pheasant A Cleeve Rangers Bards Britannia Victory Club D Acorns                   1957 - 58 8
1958 - 59     Swan Inn A Sherbourne A  Cleeve Rangers Bards Tivoli C Whaddon Athletic Shutters Umbrella Inn B Railway Inn                 1958 - 59 9
1959 - 60     Greyhound A Adam & Eve A  Bards Sherborne B Britannia Shutters Victory B Wytonians Bishops                 1959 - 60 9
1960 - 61     Old Anchor A B/C Rangers Casuals Labour B Midland B Swan Inn B Cowboys Barbarians Oakley Casuals                 1960 - 61 9
1961 - 62     Greyhound  Gas Club A Outlaws B Shutters Swan Inn B Wytonians Syndicate Oakley Casuals Victory Motors Deep Litter Boys               1961 - 62 10
1962 - 63     Smith & Sons A Malvern C Old Anchor B Nomads Wytonians Railway Inn BACC Victory Motors Albion Rovers Fiddington CC               1962 - 63 10
1963 - 64     B/C Rangers Casuals Smiths & Son B Wytonians Tivoli B BACC Merryfellow B Wanderers Shurdington CC Three B's St Peters Old Boys             1963 - 64 11
1964 - 65     Greyhound A Old Anchor B Cheltenham Nomads Swan Inn B BACC Merryfellow B Rebels Shadows Temperance 12 Barons Britannia             1964 - 65 11
1965 - 66     B/C Rangers B Gas Club A Labour B Tivoli B Jets Chas Dickens Companions Three B's Cowley CC Britannia Whaddon Old Boys Huntsmen           1965 - 66 12
1966 - 67     Swan Inn A Wytonians Swan Inn B Rose & Crown Golden Miller Talbot B Shadows Barons Britannia Rolling Pins Tesco A Ravens           1966 - 67 12
1967 - 68     B/C Rangers Gas Club A Beehive Inn B Cleeve Outcasts Wanderers Learners Barons Britannia Rolling Pins Huntsmen Searchers Duke of York           1967 - 68 12
1968 - 69     Greyhound A Swan Inn B Cleeve Outcasts Victory Club A Jug O Nauts Barons Britannia Rolling Pins Whaddon Old Boys Searchers Duke of York Batmen           1968 - 69 12
1969 - 70     Swan Inn A Beehive Inn B Tivoli B Rebels Barons Britannia Rolling Pins Whaddon Old Boys Ravens Duke of York Batmen Fishers MEB         1969 - 70 13
1970 - 71     Swan Inn A Nomads Victory Club A Barons Britannia Tabards A Whaddon Old Boys Huntsmen Traction Bees Diddymen Gas Club C Squares Metrics         1970 - 71 13
1971 - 72     Swan Inn A Victory Club A Barons Victory Club D Temperance 12 Whaddon Old Boys Ravens Sinners Duke of York Batmen Swan Bees United Services D Exiles Oliffe Boys       1971 - 72 14
1972 - 73     London A United Services C Victory Club D Britannia Talbot B Ravens Sinners St Peters Old Boys Batmen Harlequins Somerset Choppers Exiles Oliffe Boys Rowanfields SC       1972 - 73 14
1973 - 74     Swan Inn A Midland A Britannia Dippers Rolling Pins Sinners Shurdington CC Tivoli D Harlequins Fox & Hounds Exiles Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Cosmos       1973 - 74 14
1974 - 75 B/C Rangers   Jets Britannia Tabards A Ravens Sinners Shurdington CC Huntsmen Batmen Friendly 12 Umbrella A Outsiders Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Old Pats Spares Adders     1974 - 75 16
1975 - 76 Adam Associates   Rose & Crown A Shadows Ravens Talbot A Shurdington CC Charlton B Batmen Staverton Flyers Fox & Hounds Exiles Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Poachers Shurdington Rovers Untied Services AFC     1975 - 76 16
1976 - 77 Adam Associates   Victory Club D Rolling Pins Talbot B Shurdington CC Tabards B Cannonballs Tivoli D Searchers Exiles Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C British LegionExtras Cosmos Bonella Bees Merrymakers Saracens C   1976 - 77 17
1977 - 78 Rose & Crown A   Diards Ravens Shurdington CC Tabards B Cannonballs Bristol St Motors A Staverton Flyers Exiles Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C British LegionExtras Destroyers Untied Services AFC Adders Graham Ejectors Nexus   1977 - 78 17
1978 - 79 Adam Associates   Sinners Talbot B Tabards B Royal Hotel A Spirax Springbows Exiles Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Duke of Sussex Destroyers Baker's Duzzen Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Nexus Griffins Barbarians 1978 - 79 18
1979 - 80 Rose & Crown A   Rebels Tabards B Cannonballs PO Telephones BACC Batmen Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Duke of Sussex Destroyers Crescent FC Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Nexus Prestbury rovers Barbarians Kingfishers 1979 - 80 18
1980 - 81 Swan Inn B   Victory Club A Bards Merryfellow B Hatherley & Reddings CC Brown Jug B  Oliffe Boys Deep Litter Boys British LegionExtras Bishops Baker's Duzzen Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Telehoist Tippers Newcomers Baro Boys Kingfishers Cheltenham North Jet Set 1980 - 81 18
1981 - 82 Victory Club A   Diards Barons Hatherley & Reddings CC Cheltenham CC Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Rowanfields SC Destroyers Saracens A Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Nexus Gamecocks Prestbury rovers Kingfishers Wreckers Reformers 1981 - 82 18
1982 - 83 Adam Associates   The Rose Royal Hotel A Staverton Flyers Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C British LegionExtras Destroyers Crescent Utd Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Telehoist Tippers Eagle Star B Baro Boys Kingfishers Wreckers Welsh Harp   Bass PAs 1982 - 83 18
1983 - 84 B/C Rangers   London Inn B Staverton Flyers Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Exiles Traction Bees Crescent Utd Outsiders Graham Ejectors Starbrights Metrics Gamecocks Kingfishers Shakes & Spears Saracens D Oddfellow Arms Walkers Wanderers 1983 - 84 18
1984 - 85 B/C Rangers   Rebels Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C British LegionExtras Learners Travellers Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Telehoist Tippers Saracens C Eagle Star A Kingfishers Shakes & Spears Saracens D RobinsClub Mister Men Valley Bowlers 1984 - 85 18
1985 - 86 Staverton Flyers   Oliffe Boys British Legion 'B'  B/C Dippers Friendly 12 Travellers Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Telehoist Tippers Kingpins Cream Kingfishers Baro Boys Strollers Reformers Mister Men Welsh Harp B Brolly Boys 1985 - 86 18
1986 - 87 Swan Inn B   British Legion 'B'  B/C Victory Club D Batmen Destroyers Crescent Utd Graham Ejectors Outsiders Starbrights Adders Kingfishers Newcomers [ i ] Reformers Pheasant Inn St Marks Community Centre Allsports [ i ] 1986 - 87 18
1987 - 88 Oliffe Boys   Adam Associates Cannonballs Travellers Chosen Champs Graham Ejectors Outsiders Starbrights Adders Kingfishers Newcomers Welsh Harp A Eagle Star A Pheasant Inn St Marks Community Centre Odds & Ends Cannonballs Elite Hillbillies 1987 - 88 18
1988 - 89 Adam Associates   Batmen Shadows British LegionExtras Graham Ejectors Outsiders Starbrights Saracens C Kingfishers Baro Boys Wombles Eagle Star C Fir Trees Eagle Star D Allsports Gulf Slickers Hillbillies Saracens E 1988 - 89 18
1989 - 90 Swan Inn B   Destroyers Chosen Champs Cleevonians Telehoist Tippers Starbrights Saracens C Kingfishers Baro Boys Prestbury rovers Series 12 Glostal Gladiators St Marks Community Centre Divers Cannonballs Elite Saracens E Old Pats C [ ii ] 1989 - 90 18
1990 - 91 Oliffe Boys Jets Cleevonians Graham Ejectors Cowley CC Poachers Crown & Harp B Baro Boys Eagle Star A Gas Club C Newcomers Pheasant Inn Reformers Piley Boys Wreckers Oddfellow Arms Royal Bees Saracens D Wanderers 1990 - 91 19
1991 - 92 Swan Inn B Victory Club A Travellers Starbrights Saracens C Kingfishers Merrymakers Hustlers Nomads Welsh Harp A St Marks Community Centre Fishers Suffolk Arms B Wreckers Old Pats C Griffins Beaufort Bombers Berkeley Saracens Generals 1991 - 92 19
1992 - 93 Wytonians B/C Rangers Smith & Sons A Saracens C Kingfishers Merrymakers Eagle Star A Kraftsmen Telehoist A St Marks Community Centre Reformers Cannonballs Elite Fir Trees Old Pats C Allsports Saracens D Berkeley Saracens Cheltenham North Beavers Black Abbotts 1992 - 93 19
1993 - 94 Wytonians United Services A Saracens C Merryboys Merrymakers Baro Boys Kraftsmen Duke of York Nomads Reformers Robins Wombles Buffs Rio Tintos Beehive Bitzas Sundowners Cheltenham North Beavers Black Abbotts Granny Smiths 1993 - 94 19
1994 - 95 Wytonians Graham Ejectors Shadows Labour Club A Baro Boys Eagle Star A Telehoist A Cosmos Reformers Vikings Fishers Saracens E Royal Union The Farmers Berkeley Saracens Ant Hill Mob Caradon Mira Flowers original   1994 - 95 18
1995 - 96 British Legion 'B'  B/C Cannonballs Diards Talbot B Eagle Star A Crown & Harp B St Marks A Harlequins Royal Rollers Fishers Saracens E Buffs The Farmers Berkeley Saracens Lansdown rejects Celery Boys Flowers original Great Westerns   1995 - 96 18
1996 - 97 British Legion 'B'  B/C Outsiders Hustlers Allstars Cheltenham CC St Marks A Norwood Arms A Royal Rollers Vikings Cannonballs Elite Buffs Double Barrel Victory Club C Sundowners Black Abbotts Flowers original Shurdington Sports Club     1996 - 97 17
1997 - 98 British Legion 'B'  B/C Staverton Flyers Chosen Champs Huntsmen Jug O Nauts Whaddon Old Boys Whaddon Sports Robins Cannonballs Elite Madhatters Lansdown Berkeley Saracens Saracens D Black Abbotts Flowers original Shurdington Sports Club Robins Flyers     1997 - 98 17
1998 - 99 Cannonballs Merrymakers Destroyers Jug O Nauts Shurdington CC Whaddon Sports Vikings Berkeley Casuals CC Madhatters Saracens E Old Anchor A The Mitre Black Abbotts K/H Card Sharks Shurdington Sports Club Eagle Star E Hop Pole A     1998 - 99 17
1999 - 2000 Saracens C Victory Club D Saracens A Cosmos Mackesons Somerset Nomads Divers Fir Trees Wheatsheaf The Mitre Black Abbotts Mavericks Flowers original Mazzive Heedz Merryfellow A Shutters     1999 - 2000 17
2000 - 01 Cannonballs Destroyers Cosmos Temperance 12 Fox & Hounds Steeplechasers Cannonballs Elite Strollers Lansdown The Mitre Black Abbotts Wreckers Shurdington Sports Club The Flyers Tankards Labour B       2000 - 01 16
2001 - 02 Cannonballs Rebels Labour Club A Somerset Robins Madhatters Fishers Fir Trees Royal Union Black Abbotts Oddfellow Arms Ex Cons The Flyers Hillbillies Labour B The Members       2001 - 02 16
2002 - 03 British Legion 'B'  B/C Cosmos Royal Rollers Mackesons Madhatters Berkeley Casuals CC Lansdown Saracens D Black Abbotts Beehive Bitzas Shurdington Sports Club Billy Bunters Labour B Charlton E Charlton B         2002 - 03 15
2003 - 04 Staverton Flyers Fox & Hounds Mackesons Stragglers The Steamers Fir Trees Saracens D Black Abbotts Keg Streakers Ullenwood CC Billy Bunters Springbows Albion House Brolly Boys Vaults on Tour         2003 - 04 15
2004 - 05 British Legion 'B'  B/C Golden Miller Somerset Ejectors Strollers Saracens D Black Abbotts The Farmers Beehive Bitzas Lansdowners The Flyers Cleeve Hill Golf Club Brolly Boys Vaults on Tour Hillbillies         2004 - 05 15
2005 - 06 Saracens C Rebels The Steamers The Strollers Saracens D Black Abbotts Keg Streakers Allsports Billy Bunters The Flyers The Generals Old Pats C Albion House Av-its           2005 - 06 14
2006 - 07 Outsiders The Steamers Saracens A Starbrights Black Abbotts Keg Streakers Beehive Bitzas Flowers original Tabards A Merryfellow A Brolly Boys Mira Hillview Men             2006 - 07 13
2007 - 08 Saracens C Destroyers Hatherley & Reddings CC Black Abbotts Keg Streakers Beehive Bitzas Billy Bunters The Seagulls Double Barrel Albion House Mira Hillview Men Tankards             2007 - 08 13
2008 - 09 Rebels Mackesons Black Abbotts Keg Streakers Duke of York Ullenwood CC Gas Exiles Globetrotters Brolly Boys Swan Inn A Hillbillies The Combine               2008 - 09 12
2009 - 10 Staverton Flyers Brown Jug Flyers Keg Streakers Beehive Bitzas Ullenwood Cc Billy Bunters Ex Cons Brolly Boys Tivoli Cc Mira Av-Its Motormen Utd               2009 - 10 12
2010 - 11 Victory  D Keg Streakers Celery Boys Pittville Outcasts Temperance 12 Flowers Original Allsports Victory  C Oddfellows Arms Barons Motormen United Mavericks               2010 - 11 12
2011 - 12 Saracens C Travellers Pittville Outcasts Cannonballs Elite Shurdington Sports Club Ex Cons Syndicate Swan A Av-Its Young Ones Royal Oak B                 2011 - 12 11
2012 - 13 Saracens C Merrymakers Cannonballs Elite Cannonballs Billy Bunters Whaddon Old Boys Mira Barons St Thomas More Series 12 Co-Op                 2012 - 13 11
2013-  14 Black Abbotts Starbrights Diards Fox & Hounds Fishers Mira Superstars Swan A Oddfellows Arms Combine Bishops                 2013- 14 11
2014 - 15 Saracens C Baro Boys Fox & Hounds Shurdington SC Vikings Norwood Arms A Britannia Springers Cheltenham King George Brown Jug B                   2014- 15 10
2015 - 16 Black Abbotts Celery Boys Billy Bunters Ex Cons Temperance XII Kingfishers Batmen Old Golds Outlaws B Old Pats C                   2015- 16 10
2016 - 17 Saracens C Staverton Flyers Ex Cons Whaddon Old Boys Three Bees Batmen Hillview Men Motormen Utd. Combine Granny Smiths                   2016- 17 10
2017 - 18 Saracens C Stragglers Shurdington Sports Club Merryboys Flowers Original Brolly Boyz Seagulls Swan A St Marks Jug O Nauts                     2017- 18 9
2018 - 19                                       2018- 19 0
2019 - 20                                       2019- 20 0
  Premier A Premier B Div 1 Div 2 Div 3 Div 4 Div 5 Div 6 Div 7 Div 8 Div 9 Div 10 Div 11 Div 12 Div 13 Div 14 Div 15 Div 16 Div 17    
                                         
About the above data.

The Divisional Champions table was compiled mainly from information in the Roll of Honour pages at the back of the league's Official Handbook

Footnotes:
i.     In 1986-87, there are no winners listed for Div 12 or Div 17. The handbook just says "Status witheld".
ii.    There was no Men's Div 17 in 1989-90.
iii.   No attempt has been made to reconstruct the history of any team that has changed its name over the years.
                           
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                           
                                         

Some historical background to the men's Divisions

1. Although a Cheltenham & District Skittle League is known to have existed before 1910, the present League was formed in 1938, when it
consisted of just 12 teams:
Sidney Arms (Pittville St), Brown Jug, New Inn (CK), London Inn,
Greyhound Inn, Adam and Eve, White Horse, Old Anchor, Beehive (Prestbury), Royal Hotel (CK), Midlands Inn and the
Malvern Inn (Leckhampton).
2. Only two years after its creation, the League was suspended because of the war. On resumption in 1948, it comprised two Divisions ("A" and "B"), each with 12 teams.   
3. By the following season there were four Divisions, each containing 16 teams.
4. From 1951, new Divisions were added at fairly regular intervals. For a period in the 1960s there were as many as 18 or 20 teams per Div, but this then reverted to 16.
5. A single
Premier Division was created in 1974.
6. Further expansion of the men's League culminated in the creation of Div 17 in 1978.
7. The creation of a second 'Premier' Div in 1990 brought the total to 19 men's Divisions, with the number of teams per Division reduced to 14.
8. This high point lasted only 4 seasons, as Division 17 disappeared in 1994-95.
9. A steady reduction ensued, leaving us with just 9 men's Divisions by season 2017-18.

 


 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Some of the above information was obtained  from the brief "History of The Cheltenham Skittles league". See 'History' link on the website homepage:                                  
www.cheltenhamskittles.co.uk/