TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019                                  
MENS 1ST ROUND                                  
 
STROLLERS (2)                 SARACENS C (4)                
NICK EDWARDS 0 7 0 0 0 6   13 FRED GRIFFIN 3 4 7 1 2 8   25
Nick could not find his form in the first half scoring just 7.   Fred scored well going into the second half with 14.    Nick was still struggling to find form and was going into the last hand 10 pins down.    Nick scored 6 and Fred answered with an 8 to take him through to the next round.
                                   
B/C OUTCASTS (3)                 TELEHOIST A (2)                
PHIL BARNES 6 3 1 7 7 5   29 ANDY ALCOCK 7 9 1 9 0 8   34
At halfway stage Phil was 7 pins down on the game.    Phil managed to pull pins in the 5th hand and was now just 2 pins down going into the last hand.   Phil scored 5 and Andy floored 8 enough to get him through to the next round.
                                   
ST MARKS JUG-O-NAUTS (3)                 DUKE OF YORK (2)                
JOHN LEWIS 7 1 5 0 6 2   21 BEN DAVIES 6 5 2 1 7 6   27
All square after 3 hands both being on 13.   John failed to score in the 4th giving Ben a chance to go ahead - he scored just 1 but this took him into a lead.    Ben needs a 5 to level - he was up to the task and scored 7 to give him a 2 pin lead.   John scored just 2 in the last and Ben scored 6 to see him through with 27 to 21.
                                   
SWAN A (3)                 TABARDS (2)                
GRAHAM GRIFFIN 7 0 6 0 8 5   26 MARTIN SOUTHGATE 8 8 7 5 7 8   43
Graham failed to find the front on his second go - leaving Martin to creep past with his second 8.   Martin continued to skittle well and went through with 43 to Graham's 26.
                                   
WHADDON SPORTS (3)                 B/C CARD SHARKS (2)                
DARREN HOPE 7 7 0 0 3 8   25 AARON MUSTOE 0 7 8 7 2 6   30
Despite a good start by Darren, his failure to find the front on his third and fourth go's left Aaron the chance to move in front.   Darren managed to pull pins in the last two hands but not enough for tonight, seeing Aaron through to the next round.
                                   
SHURDINGTON SPORTS CLUB (3)                 CANNONBAALLS (3)                
MIKE CANAVAN 7 8 9 9 1 2   36 SAM FINCH 1 0 8 10 5 4   28
 
                                   
HATHERLEY REDDINGS CC (2)                 WHADDON OLD BOYS (4)                
PHIL EDGE 6 5 6 7 9 6   39 MARTIN WEBB 0 9 2 4 6 11   32
Martin failed to score in the first hand but redeemed himself in the second scoring 9 but was still 2 pins down going into the third hand.   Martin scored just 2 in the third so was 6 pins down.  Going into the last hand Phil was 12 pins ahead.    Martin floored an 11 spare but all too late for tonight and bowed out of the competition for this year.
                                   
TEMPERANCE XII (1)                 LEGION B (3)                
ROB WILLIAMS 7 5 4 3 6 2   27 STEVE SHERWOOD 9 5 8 8 0 6   36
Only 2 pins between them going into the 3rd hand with Steve being the one ahead.    Steve pulled more pins in the 3rd hand to go into the second half 6 pins ahead.   Rob scored 6 in the 5th hand and Steve failed to score so just 5 pins between them with Steve still being the one ahead.    Rob scored 2 and Steve scored 6 to give him a score of 36 and through to round 2.
                                   
                                   
LADIES FIRST ROUND
                                   
DROPOUTS (1)                 MERRYBELLES (1)                
KELLY ASHENHURST 4 4 7 2 0 4   21 DOREEN ROSE 6 1 0 3 6 8   24
Doreen scored just 1 in the second and failed to score in the 3rd so was going into the second half 8 pins down.     Kelly failed to score in the 5th giving Doreen a chance to cash in - this she did and scored 6 so now just 1 pin down on the game.   Kelly scored 4 then Doreen stepped up and scored 8 to take her through to round 2.
                                   
ATMOSPHERE ALKIES (2)                 DUCKLINGS (1)                
CHRISTINE BAKER 0 7 11 0 0 0   18 JULIE MEREDITH 7 7 6 6 0 6   32
Christine floored an 11 spare which enabled her to catch up with Julie.    Christine going into the second half with 18 and Julie on 20.    Christine failed to score in the 4th and Julie scored 6 to give her an 8 pin lead into the 5th.   Christine failed to score in the 5th and Julie also failed to score.    Christine failed to score in the last and Julie a 6 so Julie through 32 to 18.
                                   
RAVIN BANSHEES (2)                 ATMOSPHERE ALKIES (5)                
KAYLEIGH HALL 6 7 5 0 4 0   22 SHERRY BRAINS 8 9 6 0 0 6   29
A Beaver by both girls on their fourth go left the game evenly poised for the fifth go Kayleigh scored 4 and Sherry failed to score so still all to play for.    Kayleigh failed to score and Sherry scored 6 to take her through to the next round with 29 to Kayleigh's 22.
HICCUPS (3)                 SUFFOLK LADIES (4)                
GILL MITCHELL 0 4 1 7 8 3   23 TINA ASHFIELD 0 6 0 3 0 0   9
Both players failed to score in the first hand then Gill put the pressure on Tina with a 4 and Tina answered with a 6 but it was all down hill for her after that with Gill going through to the next round 23 to Tina's 9.
                                   
WHEATSHAF LADIES (1) WALKOVER               MERRYMAIDS (4) WALKOVER              
JOAN DAVIS 2 4 4 2 4 6   22 MAGGIE SPENCER 6 7 4 8 6 15   46
 
                                   
OLD ANCHOR LADIES (1) WALKOVER                                
TASHA BODDY 4 6 8 7 5 5   35                 0
 
 
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE NIGHT 46   MAGGIE SPENCER  -  MERRYMAIDS.                            
                                   
MEN 51   DARREN JOHNSON  -  TRAVELLERS                            
                       
LADIES 46   MAGGIE SPENCER  -  MERRYMAIDS.