MONDAY 9TH MAY                                   
                                   
ROUND 1
                                   
SARACENS C                 VICTORY D 1                
FRED GRIFFIN   1 5 9 5 9 7 36 BRIAN GROVER   5 4 6 6 9 8 38
At halfway stage the game was all square.   Brian took a 1 pin lead in the 4th hand.    Going into the last hand Brian was still just 1 pin ahead.    Fred scored 7 forcing Brian to get 7 to win - he was up to the challenge and scored 8 to take him through to the next round.
 
JOLLY CREW                 WHADDON OLD BOYS                
MATT POWLES   9 6 7 4 0 0 26 MARTIN WEBB   6 7 7 3 6 8 37
Steady skittling by both players with just 2 pins between them after 3 hands - Matt being the one ahead.   Matt failed to score in the 5th hand so Martin has chance to go ahead, this he did and was now 3 pins ahead going into the last.   Matt failed to score again in the last so Martin through 37 to 26
 
STRAGGLERS 3                 ALLSORTS 3                
SAM DICKENSON   5 2 7 8 7 9 38 SCOTT PURVEUR   1 5 13 0 9 7 35
Scott found his touch in the 2rd hand flooring a 13 spare and giving him a 5 pins lead into the 4th.    Sam scored 8 in the 4th and Scott failed to score so was now 3 pins down going into the 5th.   Going into the last hand just 1 pin in it with Sam being the one ahead.    Sam scored 9 and Scott 7 so Sam through to the next round.
 
ROLLING PINS 2                 SWAN A 3                
ETHAN WOOLNOUGH   6 0 2 1 7 3 19 JACK   8 13 0 4 6 0 31
Jack floored a 13 spare in the second hand to give him a 15 pin lead into the 3rd.   Ethan pulled 1 pin back in the second half but not enough for tonight and bowed out of the competition for this year.
 
STAVERTON FLYERS                 TABARDS 2                
ALAN HARRISON   3 4 3 8 4 4 26 MARK TREVENNA   14 8 6 6 12 6 52
Mark stepped up to the Ochi and floored a 14 spare followed by an 8 to give him a 15 pin lead into the 3rd.   Alan pulled back 2 pins in the 4th but still a long way to go.  Mark continued to pull pins and went through   with the top score of the night 52.
 
KNOT'ERES                 VICTORY D 3                
DAVID MACHIN   8 11 13 7 7 5 51 STEVE ATTWOOD   12 8 8 5 7 7 47
David floored two spares in the first hand and Steve just 1 spare so David ahead by 4 pins going into the 4th hand.    Going into the last hand Steve was 6 pins down but both players playing superb skittles.    Steve pulled pins in the last hand but went out of the competition with a score of 47 to #David's 51.
 
DOUBLE BARRELL 2   walkover                              
CLIVE THOMAS   7 6 3 8 6 2 32                  
 
                                   
ONE FOR THE ROAD                 WHEATSHEAF LADIES                
LISA HALLUM   8 0 1 3 3 0 15 ALISON CORDOZA   5 8 7 7 7 5 39
Going into the second half Alison was 11 pins to the good.   Alison continued to pull pins and was going into the last hand 19 pins ahead.   Alison continued to skittle well and went through with 39 to Lisa's 15.
                                   
                                   
MERRYMAIDS  WALKOVER         TEMPERANCE 12 1  WALKOVER        
VAL DAWSON   3 5 0 10 4 5 27 GARY TEALE   0 5 0 8 1 6 20
 
                                   
FILLIES 1                 RAVIN BANSHEES 1                
SARAH SMITH   8 6 4 7 6 0 31 GAIL VINCENT   7 4 2 3 8 5 29
At halfway Sarah took a 5 pins lead.   Sarah continued to pull pins  until the 5th hand when Gail pulled back 2 pins but still 7 pins down on the game.   Sarah failed to score in the last hand leaving Gail needing 7 to win unfortunately she scored 7 and Sarah through to round 2.
                                   
PINK PANTHERS 1                 SMITHS BEEZ 3                
EMMA TWINNING   7 1 4 0 2 0 14 SALLY LEWIS   0 0 4 6 5 6 21
Sally failed to score in the first two hands then found her  touch in the 3rd scoring 4 but 8 pins down going into the second half.   Emma failed to score in the 4th so Sally pulled back 6 points so now just l2 pins between them going into the 5th hand.    Emma scored 2 and Sally scored 5 so she was now 1 up going into the last.    Emma failed to score in the last hand and Sally scored 6 to take her through to round 2.
                                   
                                   
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE NIGHT   52 MARK TREVENNA  -  TABARDS              
                                   
HIGHEST SCORE OF COMPEITION                                  
MEN   54 STEVE BOYCE - ROLLING PINS                
                       
LADIES   39 ALISON CARDOZO  -  WHEATSHEAF LADIES                
                                   
                                   
TUESDAY 10TH MAY                                  
                                   
MENS 2ND ROUND                                  
 
RUSSELL CAPEL 2019                 DUKE OF YORK 2                
RUSSELL CAPEL   7 6 8 8 8 7 44 SIMON PEARCE   8 6 8 1 6 8 37
At the halfway stage just 1 pin in it with Simon being the one ahead.   Russell scored 8 in the 4th and Simon just 1 so was now 6 pins down going into the 5th hand.   Russell continued to pull pins and was going into the last hand 8 pin ahead.       Simon pulled back 1 pin in the last hand but bowed out of the competition for this year.
                                   
SWAN A 1                 LUKE SPICER 2016                
SIMON BRICE   4 8 8 5 1 1 27 LUKE SPICER   4 5 8 8 6 9 40
3 Pins between them after 3 hands with Simon being the one ahead.   All square after 4 hands.    Simon scored 1 giving Luke a chance to take the lead, this he did scoring 6 to go 5 pins ahead into the last hand.     Simon again just scored 1 and Luke floored 9 so through to round 3.
                                   
B/C CARD SHARKS 3                 STAVERTON FLYERS 3                
PAUL CLAYDEN   1 2 5 8 6 3 25 MATT SANDEY   0 7 5 3 13 8 36
Shaky start for both, but Matt fared better with his second go.   After 3 hands Matt was 4 pins to the good.      Matt floored a 13 spare in the 5th hand so giving him a 6 pin lead into the last,    Paul scored 3 and Matt an 8 so Matt through to round 3.
                                   
WHADDON OLD BOYS 2                 BLACK ABBOTTS 1                
CRAIG DEANE   5 7 6 8 12 2 40 COLIN BOOTH   4 3 3 9 8 8 35
#colin struggled to find his form I the first 3 hands and was 8 pins down going into the 4th hand.    Craig scored 8 and Colin a 9 so now 7 pins down going into the 5th.   Craig floored a 12 spare and Colin answered with an 8 so now 11 pins ahead going into the last.     Craig scored 2 leaving Colin needing a spare.      He had a spare on, but unfortunately it was not to be tonight and Craig went through with 40 to Colin's 35.
                                   
                                   
LADIES FIRST ROUND
                                   
SUFFOLK LADIES 1                 SMITHS BEEZ 1                
ANN BALLINGER   4 0 2 7 3 5 21 ANITA PULLEY   0 5 0 8 2   15
Ann was going into the second half with 6 and Anita with 5 both players struggling to find their form.    Ann scored 7 in the 4th hand and Anita an 8 so now all square on the game.    Ann scored 3 to go into the last hand with 16 and Anita failed to score so was now 3 pins down.   Ann scored 5 and Anita scored 2 so Ann through to round 2
                                   
DROPOUTS 1                 RAVIN BANSHEES 3                
PAULINE BENBOW    7 8 7 8 3 0 33 CASSIE HALL   0 0 1 8 6 0 15
Cassie struggled to find the front land was 21 pins down going into the second half.   Both players scored 8 so no change going into the 5th hand.   Pauline scored 3 in the 5th giving Cassie a chance to pull pins, this she did scoring 6 but still down on the game.   Both players failed to score in the last hand so Pauline through with 33 to Cassie's 15.
                                 
SUFFOLK LADIES 3                 MERRYMAIDS 2                
TINA ASHFIELD   0 0 0 5 4 0 9 MAGGIE SPENCER   0 3 5 3 0 0 11
Tina failed to score in the first 3 hands and Maggie scored 8 so through to the second half 8 pins ahead.    Tina scored 5 in the 4th and 4 in the 5th so going into the last hand with 9 and Maggie ahead with 11 but still al to play for.    Tina failed to score as did Maggie.    Maggie through to the next round.
ONE FOR THE ROAD 2 WALKOVER                          
KAREN LYONS   7 3 7 0 3 9 29                  
Karen was playing to get used to the competition - as she had a walkover,
                                   
 
 
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE NIGHT 44   RUSSELL CAPEL  2019            
                                   
MEN 54   STEVE BOYCE  -  ROLLING PINS                
                       
LADIES 39   ALISON CARDOZA - WHEATSHEAF LADIES                
                                   
WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY                                 
                                 
MENS SECOND ROUND
                                 
STEAMERS                 BROLLY BOYS              
FRANK BRADY   7 6 9 0 7 7 36 STEVE MAKER 6 1 6 1 9 8 31
Frank scored a spare in the third hand but failed to get pins with his 3rd ball.    Going into the second half Franks was 9 pins ahead.   Frank failed to score in the 4th hand giving Steve the Chance to pull pins this he did but just 1 pin.   Steve pulled pins in the 5tgh hand but was going into the last hand 6 pins down.    Steve Pulled back 1 more pin but not enough for tonight so #Frank through to round 3
                                 
SWAN A 2                 BISHOPS CLEEVE OUTCASTS              
MATHEW GRIFFITHS   3 9 13 1 3 5 34 JACK MAGUIRE 9 5 6 7 5 6 38
Mathew floored a 13 spare in the 3rd hand and Jack just 6 saw Jack 5 pins down going into the 4th hand.    Mathew scored just 1 in the 4th giving Jack the chance to catch up, this he did scoring 7 and was now 2 pins up going into the 5th hand.   Mathew scored 3 and Jack answered with a 5 to give him a 3 pin lead going into the last hand.    Jack continued to pull pins and went through to the next round 38 to 34.
 
FLOWERS ORIGINAL    3                 TEMPERENCE 12   2              
TOM HAYWARD   9 0 2 3 9 9 32 KEITH BRONGER 1 5 0 6 0 15 27
Tom was going into the 4th hand 0n 11 and Keith was struggling to find his touch and was going into the 4th hand with just 6   Keith pulled back pins in the 4th and was now just 2 pins down going into the 5th.      Keith failed to score in the 5tgh hand and was going into the last hand 11 pins down.     Tom scored 9 and Keith answered with a 15 spare but all too late for tonight and he bowed out for this year.
 
STRAGGLERS 2                 TOM O'CONNOR 2017              
SIMON BELCHER   14 8 2 6 7 1 38 TOM O'CONNOR 7 7 3 4 6 4 31
Tom was 8 pins down going into the 3rd hand.    Simon scored just 2 giving tom a chance to catch up  but Tom only scored 3 so was going into the second half 7 pins down.    Going into the last hand Simon was 10 pins to the good.   Simon scored just 1 and Tom 4 so Simon through to the next round.
 
LADIES FIRST ROUND
                                 
PINK PANTHERS                 WHEATSHEAF LADIES 2              
TRACEY JEANES   0 9 7 7 0 6 29 JOAN DAVIES 1 0 0 8 9 9 27
Tracey took the lead into the 4th hand being 15 ahead.   Joan found her touch in the 4th hand and was 14 pins down on the game.    Tracey failed to score in the 5th giving Joan a chance to pull pins, this she did scoring 9 and now just 5 pins down going into the last.   Joan pulled pins again in the last hand but not enough for tonight and Tracey through 29 to 27.
                                 
HICCUPS                 SUFFOLK LADIES              
VIE HALUSCAKOYA   6 8 3 7 7 4 35 ALI LYNCH 9 4 8 7 8 6 42
Just 1 pin between them going into the 3rd hand with Vie being the one ahead.   Vie scored 3 and Ali answered with an 8 so Ali now 4 pins ahead going into the second half.     Both players scored 7 in the 4th.   Going into the last hand Ali was 5 pins ahead.   Vie scored 4 and Ali a 6 to take her through to the next round.
                                 
UNION LADIES 1                 WRONG NUMBERS 1              
ELAINE LEACH   3 7 7 4 6 6 33 EMMA HAYES 0 4 0 7 5 0 16
Elaine took a 6 pin lead into the 3rd hand.   Emma was struggling being first time entering the front pin and was 13 pins down going into the second half.    Emma found her touch in the 4th hand and pulled back 3 pins.   Going into the last hand Elaine was 11 pins ahead.     Emma failed to score in the last hand so Elaine through 33 to 16.
 
HICCUPS 1                 NIKKI GREEN 2015              
WENDY HARRIS   3 1 0 7 4 2 17 NIKKI GREEN 4 3 5 3 9 9 33
Both players were not on form tonight with Wendy going into the second half with just 4 and Nikki 12.   Wendy found her touch in he 4th hand scoring 7 and Nikki just 3 so now Nikki only 4 pins ahead.   Nikki floored 2 9's in the last two hands and Wendy only 4 and 2 so Wendy out for this year but will no doubt be back next year.
 
                                 
                                 
HIGHEST SCORE OF NIGHT 42   ALI LYNCH  -  SUFFOLK LADIES              
                                 
MEN 54   STEVE BOYCE  -  ROLLING PINS              
                     
LADIES 42   ALI LYNCH  -  SUFFOLK LADIES              
                             
THURSDAY 12TH MAY                                   
                                   
MENS 2ND ROUND                                  
   
CANNONBALLS ELITE 2                 STEAMERS 3                
STEVE TAYLOR 8 8 9 8 4 0   37 GRAHAM ROBERTS 0 2 16 8 2 7 35  
Steady skittling by Steve gave him a 14 pin lead into the 3rd hand.    Steve scored 9 and graham scored 16 so was now only 7 pins down on the game going into the second half.   Steve scored 4 giving Graham a chance to pull pins unfortunately he only scored 2 so was 9 pins down going into the last hand.   Steve failed to score leaving Graham needing 9 to level land a spare to win - it was almost there but not to be Graham scored 7 and Steve went through to round 3  
 
   
FLOWERS ORIGINAL 2                 TABARDS 1                
MICHEAL BUTLER 12 5 3 6 0 6   32 MARTIN SOUTHGATE 0 4 7 4 7 11 33  
Michael opened his account with a 12 spare and at halfway was  9 pins ahead.    Michael failed to score in the 5th giving Martin a chance to pull pins this he did and was now just 4 pins down going into the last hand.   Michael scored 6 leaving Martin needing 10 to level and 11 to win - this he did scoring 11 and through to round 3  
                                   
                                   
STEVE AGG 2018                 ROLLING PINS 1                
STEVE AGG 0 1 8 8 1 8   26 STEVE BOYCE 2 8 6 6 3 9 34  
Steve Agg could not find his touch in the first two hands but managed to find his touch again in the 3rd scoring 8.     Steve Boyce took a 7 pin lead into the second half.   Steve Agg pulled back 2 pins in the 4th hand.    Going into the last hand Steve Boyce was 7 pins up.         Steve Agg scored 8 and Steve Boyce a 9 so Steve Boyce through to round 3  
                                   
CANNONBALLS 2                 SARACENS C 4                
CRAIG BIRCHALL 3 3 3 9 7 0   25 FINLEY RAY 3 9 7 7 6 9 41  
Finley floored a spare in his second hand but failed to hit wood with his final ball, however he was 6 pins ahead going into the 3rd hand.   Craig got stuck on the 3's in the first half and Finley took a 10 pin lead into the second half.    Craig pulled back 2 pins in the 4th hand but still playing catch up.   Going into the last hand Finley was 7 pins ahead.    Craig failed to score and Finley scored 9 to go through with 41 and top score of the night.  
                                   
LADIES FIRST ROUND                                  
   
ONE FOR THE ROAD 3                 WHEATSHEAF LADIES 3                
CHRISTINE NEWMAN 0 2 6 6 7 0   21 LIZA KELLY 0 5 3 8 0 11 27  
All level after 3 hands.    Christine scored 6 in the 4th and Liza an 8 so Liza now 2 pins ahead going into the 5th hand.    Liza failed to score in the 5th and was now 5 pins down going into the last hand.    Christine failed to score and Liza floored an 11 spare to put herself through to the next round.  
                                   
CASTAWAYS 1                 PINK PANTHERS 3                
MICHELLE BAILEY 7 0 10 2 3 8   30 SHERYL MAY 0 6 3 3 5 8 25  
Michelle floored a 10 spare in the 3rd hand to give her an 8 pin lead into the second half.    Sheryl pulled 1 back in the 4th and 2 back in the 5th but bowed out for this year to Michelle.  
                                   
RAVIN BANSHEES 2 walkover                            
ELAINE GREEN 4 0 6 7 0 7   24                  
   
                                   
MERRYMAIDS 3                 SMITHS BEEZ 2                
HEATHER WALKER 6 7 0 6 2 4   25 TARA WOOD 3 1 6 0 7 0   17
                                   
Heather failed to score in the 3rd giving Tara a chance to catch up, this she did and was now just 3 pins down going into the second half.   Going into the last hand ;Heather was 4 pins ahead.   Tara failed to score and Heather scored 4 to go through 25 to 17.  
 
                                   
HIGHEST SCORE OF NIGHT   42   FINLEY RAY   =   SARACENS C              
                                   
    54   STEVE BOYCE  -  ROLLING PINS              
MEN                      
    42   ALI LYNCH  -  SUFFOLK LADIES              
LADIES                                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                   
                                   
                      7 4 2 3 8 5 29
 
                                   
                                   
                      0 0 4 6 5 6 21
 
                                   
                                   
                     
                                   
                                   
                       
                       
                       
                                   

 

 

 

MENS 1ST ROUND
WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY 2022
             
TEAM NAME SCORE   TEAM NAME SCORE
             
MENS ROUND 2            
             
FLOWERS ORIGINAL 3       TEMPERANCE 12 2    
STRAGGLERS 2       TOM O'CONNOR 2017    
STEAMERS 2       BROLLY BOYS 2    
SWAN A 2       B/C OUTCASTS 2    
             
             
LADIES 1ST ROUND            
UNION LADIES 1       WRONG NUMBERS 1    
HICCUPS 1       NIKKI GREEN 2015    
PINK PANTHERS 2       WHEATSHEAF LADIES 2    
HICCUPS 2       SUFFOLK LADIES 2    
             
HIGHEST SCORE OF THE NIGHT            
HIGHEST SCORE OF COMPEITION            

Mens and ladies 1st round